Chancellor’s Distinguished Research Award Winners

2020

Senior Scholars

  • Daniel Buysse, School of Medicine
  • Yvette Conley, School of Nursing
  • Yan Dong, Department of Neuroscience

Junior Scholars

  • Maria Chikina, School of Medicine
  • Jules Gill-Peterson, Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Peng Liu, Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

2019  

Senior Scholars

  • Derek C Angus, School of Medicine
  • JoAnne Flynn, School of Medicine
  • Mary Phillips, School of Medicine

Junior Scholars    

  • Nathan Clark, School of Medicine
  • Matiangai Sirleaf, School of Law

2018

Senior Scholars

  • Hülya Bayir, School of Medicine
  • Sarah L Gaffen, School of Medicine
  • Edouard Machery, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Junior Scholars        

  • Jill E Millstone, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Ervin Sejdik, Swanson School of Engineering

2017

Senior Scholars

  • Mark T Gladwin, School of Medicine
  • Thomas W Kensler, School of Medicine
  • Ronald D Stall, Graduate School of Public Health

Junior Scholars

  • Kara Bernstein, School of Medicine
  • Haitao Liu, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

2016

Senior Scholars

  • Lucy Fischer, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Xu Liang, Swanson School of Engineering
  • Cecilia W Lo, School of Medicine

Junior Scholars    

  • W Seth Horne, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Piervincenzo Rizzo, Swanson School of Engineering

2015

Senior Scholars

  • Jane A Cauley, Graduate School of Public Health
  • Kenneth F Schaffner, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Rocky S Tuan, School of Medicine

Junior Scholars    

  • Marlene Cohen, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Kirk Erikson, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

2014

Senior Scholars

  • Ivet Bahar, School of Medicine
  • Marcus Redicker, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Andrew Schwartz, School of Medicine

Junior Scholars    

  • Jonathan Pruitt, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Nathaniel Rosi, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

2013

Senior Scholars

  • Tia-Lynn Ashman, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Kirk Savage, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Peter L Strick, School of Medicine

Junior Scholars    

  • Lisa M Bodnar, Graduate School of Public Health
  • Shaun M Eack, School of Social Work

2012

Senior Scholars

  • Yuan Chang/Patrick Moore, School of Medicine
  • Eric Moe, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • William Wagner, School of Medicine

Junior Scholars    

  • Brent Doiron, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Steven R Little, Swanson School of Engineering

2011

Senior Scholars

  • Jeremy Levy, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Mary Marazita, School of Dental Medicine
  • John Norton, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Junior Scholars    

  • Edouard Machery, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Alexander Star, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

2010

Senior Scholars

  • Susan G Amara, School of Medicine
  • Thomas C Hales, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Colin MacCabe, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Junior Scholars    

  • Elodie Ghedin, School of Medicine
  • Laura J. Niedernhofer, School of Medicine

2009

Senior Scholars

  • Jennifer R Grandis, School of Medicine
  • Angela M Gronenborn, School of Medicine
  • Thomas L Saaty, Katz Graduate School of Business/CBA

Junior Scholars    

  • Judith Klein-Seetharaman, School of Medicine
  • Kazunori Koide, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences    

2008

Senior Scholars

  • Stephen Badylak, School of Medicine
  • G Bard Ermentrout, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Michael Sacks, Swanson School of Engineering
  • Peter Wipf, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Junior Scholars    

  • Wen Xie, Pharmacy

2007

Senior Scholars

  • Graham Hatfull, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • William E Klunk, School of Medicine
  • Chester Mathis, School of Medicine

Junior Scholars    

  • Alejandro de la Fuenta, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Jana Iverson, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

2006

Senior Scholars

  • Michelene T Chi, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Rob D Coalson, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Scott X Mao, Swanson School of Engineering

Junior Scholars    

  • Guo-Qiang Bi, School of Medicine
  • Richard E Debski, Swanson School of Engineering

2005

Senior Scholars

  • Marcia Landy, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Malcolm R McNeil, School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
  • Hrvoje Petek, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Junior Scholars    

  • Rick Relyea, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Judith Yang, Swanson School of Engineering

2004

Senior Scholars

  • Kathleen Blee, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Angus Thomson, School of Medicine
  • Connie Tompkins, School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

Junior Scholars    

  • Jeremy Levy, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • George Stetten, Swanson School of Engineering

2003

Senior Scholars

  • Isabel L Beck, School of Education
  • Jeffrey H Schwartz, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Craig S Wilcox, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Junior Scholars    

  • Kay M Brummond, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Jeffrey Lawrence, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

2002

Senior Scholars

  • Anna C Balazs, Swanson School of Engineering
  • Arthur D Hellman, School of Law
  • Linda C Jen-Jacobson, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Junior Scholars    

  • Johnny Huard, School of Medicine
  • Scott G Nelson, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

2001

Senior Scholars

  • Jacqueline Dunbar-Jacob, School of Nursing
  • John Markoff, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • David W Pratt, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Junior Scholars    

  • Julie A Fiez, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Vittorio Paolone, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

2000

Senior Scholars

  • Anthony A Grace, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Charles A Perfetti, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Martha E Pollack, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Junior Scholars    

  • Kevin D Ashley, School of Law
  • Robert H Getzenberg, School of Medicine

1999

Senior Scholars

  • Dennis P Curran, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • J Thomas Rimer, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Savio L-Y Woo, Swanson School of Engineering

Junior Scholars    

  • Nicole Constable, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Patrick J Loughlin, Swanson School of Engineering

1998

Senior Scholars

  • Johnathan Arac, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Robert E Ferrell, Graduate School of Public Health
  • Robert B McCall, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Junior Scholars    

  • David N Beratan, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Jeffrey Brodsky, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

1997

Senior Scholars

  • Roger W Hendrix, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • John H Kagel, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Junior Scholars    

  • Richard Carthew, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Ian J Reynolds, School of Medicine
  • Peter Wipf, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

1996

Senior Scholars

  • Sanford A Asher, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Olivera J Finn, School of Medicine
  • Fritz K Ringer, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Massimo Trucco, School of Medicine  

Junior Scholars    

  • Eric Hoffman, School of Medicine
  • Michael D Hopkins, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

1995

Senior Scholars

  • David P Gauthier, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Robert Glaser, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Kenneth D Jordan, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Junior Scholars    

  • Rob D Coalson, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Sabine Hake, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

1994

Senior Scholars

  • Annette C Baier, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Dennis Kennedy, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Lewis H Kuller, Graduate School of Public Health

Junior Scholars    

  • Alan Russell, Swanson School of Engineering
  • David H Waldeck, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

1993

Senior Scholars

  • Nuel Belnap, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Paul Dowd, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Jeremy A Sabloff, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Junior Scholars    

  • Anthony Grace, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Carlo Rovelli, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

1992

Senior Scholars

  • Theodore Cohen, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Bernard Fisher, School of Medicine
  • Walter Goldburg, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Alvin E Roth, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Junior Scholars    

  • Graham Hatful, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

1991

Senior Scholars

  • Seymour Drescher, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Carmelo Mesa-Lago, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • K R Rajagopal, Swanson School of Engineering
  • Werner C Rheinboldt, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Junior Scholars    

  • Richard J Samulski, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

1990

Senior Scholars

  • William DeGroat, School of Medicine
  • David M Hercules, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Nicholas Rescher, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Wesley Salmon, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Junior Scholars    

  • Anna C Balazs, Swanson School of Engineering
  • Mary Louise Gill, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

1989

Senior Scholars

  • Mary Edmonds, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Ezra T Newman, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • John T Yates Jr, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Junior Scholars    

  • Dennis P Curran, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
  • Esther Gal-Or, Katz Graduate School of Business/CBA
  • John Hiserodt, School of Medicine